Our Sports Correspondent
Ludhiana, November 12
Bal Bharti Public School, Gangaram Hospital Road branch, New Delhi, emerged overall champions in the 11th All-India Inter-Unit Bal Bharti Sports Meet, which concluded at Dugri, here today.
The Pitampura branch and Noida branch secured the second and third positions, respectively. Around 1,100 participants drawn from 17 branches of Bal Bharti Schools from all over the country competed in seven sports disciplines in this three-day meet.
MK Tiwari, DGP-cum-MD, Punjab Police Housing Corporation, gave away prizes to the winners. Dr Joseph Emmanuel, regional officer, CBSE, Panchkula, was the guest of honour on the occasion. LR Channa and SK Bhattacharaya, President and Chairman, respectively, of the Child Education Society welcomed the guests.
Principal of the host school Poonam Dogra proposed the vote of thanks.
Results
* Table tennis (boys): First Noida branch; second Pitampura branch; third Ludhiana branch and fourth Gangaram branch
Best player: John Zamliana of Noida branch
Girls: First Rohini branch; second Pitampura branch; third Ludhiana branch and fourth Gangaram branch
Best player: Sabhya Gupta of Rohini branch
* Basketball (boys): First Gangaram branch; second Pitampura branch; third Manesar branch and fourth Jharli branch
Best player: Deepanshu of Gangaram branch
Girls: First Pitampura branch; second Gangaram branch; third Annuppur branch and fourth Rohini branch
Best player: Arshia Kumar of Pitampura branch
* Lawn tennis (boys): First Gangaram branch; second Noida branch; third Pitampura branch and fourth Dwarka branch
Best player: Sarthak of Gangaram branch
Girls: First Noida branch; second Pitampura branch; third Brij Vihar branch and fourth Dwarka branch
Best player: Rhythm Aswal of Noida branch
* Volleyball (boys): First Noida branch; second Navi Mumbai branch; third Gangaram branch and fourth Manesar branch
Best player: Akash Phore of Noida branch
Girls: First Navi Mumbai branch; second Manesar branch; third Gangaram branch and fourth Nishatpura branch
Best player: Pratibha Yadav of Manesar branch
* Badminton (boys): First Ludhiana branch; second Nishatpura branch; third Noida branch and fourth Dwarka branch
Best player: Gursahib Singh of Ludhiana branch
Girls: First Noida branch; second Navi Mumbai branch; third Pitampura branch and fourth Sipat branch
Best player: Aditi Bhatt of Noida branch
* Chess (boys): First Gangaram branch; second Pitampura branch; third Ludhiana branch and fourth Navi Mumbai branch
Best player: Suresh Garag of Gangaram branch
Girls: First Navi Mumbai; second Ludhiana branch; third Gangaram branch and fourth Dwaraka branch
Best player: Khushi Choudki of Navi Mumbai branch
* Athletics (boys): First Gangaram branch; second Pitampura branch; third Dwarka branch and fourth Rohini branch
Best player: Shivansh of Rohini branch
Girls: First Simhadri branch; second Ludhiana branch; third Manesar branch and fourth Navi Mumbai branch
Best player: Pratibha Yadav of Manesar branch
1
3